Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is adopted in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. The Philippine Ports Authority (PPA) respects and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from you are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

PPA collects the basic contact information of employees, clients and customers, including their full name, address, email address, contact number, together with the type of business and/or service that they would like to engage in including personal identification number, when necessary. Whenever applicable, PPA will collect such information through our Port Customer Registration System (PCRS) and other related computerized application.

Personal data collected shall be used by PPA for documentation purposes, for billing and collection of payment as a result of your availed port services or as a result of business engagement with PPA, as an employee of PPA and whenever necessary, for government auditing purposes.

PPA will ensure that personal data under its custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure as well as against any other unlawful processing. PPA will implement appropriate security measures in storing collected personal information, depending on the nature of the information. Personal data under the custody of the company shall be disclosed only pursuant to a lawful purpose and to authorized recipients of such data.

User Registration, Password and Security

Upon successful completion of Registration, user ID and password will be registered. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password and you are held accountable for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to (a) immediately notify PPA of any unauthorized use of your user account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you log out from your account at the end of each session. PPA cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the foregoing.

User Conduct

You agree that all information, data, text, software, photographs, graphics, messages or other materials whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from which such Content originated. This means that you, are entirely responsible for all Content that you upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit via the PPA online system.

Modification of Terms of Agreement

PPA reserves the right to add or to change/modify the terms of this Agreement. Changes could be made by us after the first posting to the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted any change if you continue to access the Site after that time. This Site reserves the right to modify, suspend/cancel or discontinue any or all channels, or service at any time without notice, make modifications and alterations in any or all of the content, products and services contained on the site without prior notice, alterations in any or all of the content, products and services contained on the site without prior notice.

Security

The Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control.

Governing Law

PPA reserves the right to initiate any legal action against users violating all the above-mentioned terms of the PROMPT ePMS services agreement.

Company Profile

Click for attachment
Where user submits NOA/ABA or creates transactions
I am a Shipping Line Agent/ Consingee or Shipper
Password must be 8 to 16 characters in length, at least 1 capital letter, a special character (@#\-_$%^&+=ยง!\?) and 1 digit. Ex Welcome$5
All inputs are required. Put - or NA if not applicable

Registrant's Profile